Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Profoto. Our Privacy Policy covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store information about you. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices.

Consent

You accept this Privacy Policy if you: decide to create a Profoto ID or account, register your products, download a software update, participate in an online survey or otherwise voluntarily submit personal information to Profoto.

By accepting this Privacy Policy you agree and consent to Profoto and its affiliates collecting and using your information for the purposes described under “How we use your personal information.” Profoto may also transfer your information to third parties, for further details see under. “Disclosure to Third Parties.”

Personal Information; definition, collection and use

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.

The personal information we collect

Profoto may collect a variety of information but specifically your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, IP-number and credit card information.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect will be used:

  • to keep you posted about Profoto’s latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events, by sending you newsletters, offerings and other news or product alerts. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out at any time by simply clicking the appropriate link for opt out in the footer of each and any newsletter.
  • to help us develop, deliver, and improve our products, services, content, advertising and customer communication by internal auditing, data analyzing and research of the personal information and preferences you have shared with us.
  • to send you important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. If you have an agreement with Profoto which stipulates this method of communication, it is not certain you will be able to opt out of receiving such communications without amending the underlying agreement.
  • to administer sweepstakes, contests or similar promotion programs in case you have entered into such events.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times Profoto may disclose and share certain personal information to strategic partners that work with Profoto to provide or improve Profoto products and services, or that help Profoto market to customers.

Personal information will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party to be used for the same purpose and on the same terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers

Profoto may disclose and share personal information with Profoto Service Providers, namely companies who provide services such as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Profoto operates.

Miscellaneous

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Profoto to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

Protection of Personal Information

Profoto takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

When you use some Profoto products, services, or applications or post in a Profoto forum, chat room, or social networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and e-mail address in a forum posting, that information is then public. Please take care when using these features.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

Profoto makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by contacting us.

For other personal information, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access so you can request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Profoto is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. Under Section 26 of the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204) you are entitled annually, free of charge, to obtain details your Personal Information that Profoto handles and how it is handled, and request correction in writing if necessary. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by e-mail: info@profoto.com. We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Third-Party Sites and Services

Profoto websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Transfer to third countries

Information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world for the purpose and under the terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy. Profoto is a Swedish company governed by Swedish legislation and-such transfer takes place under Section 33 of the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204), i.e. provided that the third country has an adequate level of protection for Personal Information.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Profoto’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please email info@profoto.com.

Want to read more about the Swedish legislation on privacy and the Swedish Personal Data Act (Personuppgiftslagen 2008:204)? Then visit http://www.datainspektionen.se/in-english/ Profoto may update its Privacy Policy from time to time, without prior notice.